Accident Stinson 108-2 N9755K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353590

Date:Sunday 8 November 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9755K
MSN: 108-2755
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:977 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rainier, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8WA0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that 'the approach appeared normal, when the plane suddenly pitched nose down into the ground and flipped.' The pilot stated to deputies that this was his first flight in the accident aircraft, and that 'he must have lost altitude more quickly than he realized, and caught the power lines.' The airplane impacted and came to rest inverted at the northwest end of the airstrip. In a written statement, the pilot noted that the runway has a displaced threshold, and that he was aiming at the green runway markers. He stated that the aircraft sank into the wires; the landing gear caught the wires and the airplane went in on the nose and flipped upside down. The pilot also noted that he may have experienced windshear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects in the approach path. Factors include the marked wires near the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA012

Location