Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N6312P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353592

Date:Saturday 7 November 1998
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Auburn Flight Service
Registration: N6312P
MSN: 15284998
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing out from a touch-and-go landing, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power approximately 300 feet above ground level. The instructor took the controls and performed a 180-degree turn back to an opposite direction landing attempt on the departure runway, in order to avoid going into high-tension lines 1,660 feet from the departure end. There was approximately a 15-knot tail wind for the opposite-direction forced landing attempt. The airplane touched down approximately at midfield at high speed, overran the end of the runway, struck a fence and nosed over. Weather conditions in the area at that time posed a hazard of serious carburetor icing at cruise power. The accident aircraft's engine was successfully test-run after the accident.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor ice formation. Factors included insufficient altitude/time available for remedial action, a tail wind during the forced landing attempt, and a fence at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1987 N6312P Beau Walker 0 Renton, WA sub

Location