Accident Aerosport WS-15-2 N88760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353593

Date:Saturday 7 November 1998
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Aerosport WS-15-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88760
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 043101102A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fuquay-angier, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the take off climb, approximately 50 feet above ground level, engine rpm dropped from 3000 rpm to about 2000 rpm, and altitude could not be maintained. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft to avoid obstructions ahead and performed a forced landing in a field adjacent to the runway. The aircraft nosed over on the landing roll, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot exited the aircraft with no injuries. Post crash examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor heat was in the 'on' position. The wires that hold the carburetor heat box hose open were found bunched toward the bottom of the inlet to the box, allowing the hose to collapse, and starving the carburetor of air.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the carburetor heat box hose which starved the carburetor of air resulting in a partial loss of power, forced landing and nose over. Factors were the weeds and stocky stubble in the forced landing zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA012

Location