Accident Cessna 172N N1901S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353594

Date:Friday 6 November 1998
Time:23:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dolphin Holiday Flying Club
Registration: N1901S
MSN: 17267660
Total airframe hrs:3961 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed, performed airwork, then executed a practice ILS approach to the runway. After touchdown about 2,000 feet down the 6,001 foot long runway with the flaps fully extended, the pilot-rated student performed a touch-and-go landing and placed the flap selector to the 'up' position. The flight continued and climbed to about 100 feet where while flying near the departure end of the runway, the CFI noted that the airspeed was not increasing. One of the rear seat occupants advised him that the flaps failed to retract and unable to maintain altitude, the CFI maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing on a road. While flaring for landing, the left elevator contacted the roof of a vehicle. The airplane then touched down, collided with a light pole, and came to rest upright. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the flap circuit breaker was popped; no determination could be made as to the reason for flap malfunction. The flaps were determined to be fully extended and the airplane was about 39 pounds over gross weight at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to note that the flaps did not retract while the pilot-rated student performed a touch-and-go landing on a 6,001 foot-long runway. Factors in the accident were the total failure of the flap system for undetermined reasons and the operation of the airplane in an overgross weight condition by the pilot-in-command (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA030

Location