Accident Cessna 150 N330JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353596

Date:Friday 6 November 1998
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330JC
MSN: 15075400
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5517 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the supervised solo flight departed and proceeded to the local training area. After approximately 40 minutes of flight the student pilot returned to the airport where he started a series of touch and go landing. According to the student pilot, on the second touch and go landing he reportedly observed several dogs near the active runway. Believing that he would hit the dogs on the runway, the student applied engine power, and pulled back quickly on the flight controls. The airplane settled on the runway and bounced. According to the Fixed Base Operator, the airplane porpoise on the accident landing and the nose wheel collided with the ground. The FBO commented that the pilot made a 'bad landing.' The FBO stated that two other pilots also observed the landing and made similar comments concerning the landing. They also reported that there were no dogs observed on or near the runway when the accident occurred. During the subsequent examination of the airplane, major structural damage was discovered to the nose wheel assembly. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in overload damage to the nose wheel assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2000 N330JC Kaz-air-inc. 0 MILLEDGEVILLE, Georgia sub

Location