Accident Revolution Mini-500 N316AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353597

Date:Friday 6 November 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316AZ
MSN: 0456
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The individual who piloted the helicopter said that he was flying the helicopter and everything was working fine. As he looked inside at one of the gauges, he felt a strong tug on the helicopter. The non-pilot said that he knew right away that he had hit some high wires. He tried to keep the helicopter from crashing. The non-pilot said that he felt the wires break and he landed the helicopter the best that he could. It landed upright on the skids. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The non-pilot did not possess a pilot certificate or a current medical certificate. A review of his pilot logbook showed that he had 23 total flying hours in helicopters.

Probable Cause: the non-pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines. Factors contributing to this accident were the non-pilot's lack of total experience and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA026

Location