Accident Cessna 150M N704LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353600

Date:Thursday 5 November 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Central Missouri State Univ.
Registration: N704LV
MSN: 15078704
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8537 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(9K4)
Destination airport:(9K4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he did not flare enough during the landing and the nose gear touched down prior to the main gear. The airplane then veered off the left side of the runway where it traveled through the grass prior to contacting a bank in the terrain.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate flare and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were, the student's lack of total experience and the dirt bank which was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA025

Location