Accident Piper PA-32-301T N83894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353727

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83894
MSN: 32-8124029
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-580-SIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (4R2)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane impacted a deer during the landing roll at night. The airplane's propeller struck a deer, which subsequently struck the right main landing gear assembly. The pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp and he exited the airplane. The following morning the pilot assessed the damage and decided to fly the airplane around the pattern. Upon liftoff, the lower strut assembly from the right main landing gear, including the wheel, separated from the airplane. The pilot continued the flight and landed the airplane at another airport.

Probable Cause: The collision with deer during the landing roll. Factors were the dark night light condition and the separation of the lower strut assembly from the right main landing gear, on the subsequent flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA415