Accident Cessna 152 N89644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353731

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hicks Enterprises
Registration: N89644
MSN: 15282812
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed three takeoffs and landings. The pilot said that during the fourth landing attempt he encountered a gust of wind. The pilot stated he overcorrected during his attempt to complete the landing. The airplane bounced three times and landed hard on the nose gear. The pilot said, 'This was my fault. Instead of correcting, I tried to put the airplane down as quickly as possible.' The pilot reported 85 hours of total flight experience, 20 hours of which were in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2019 OK-SUP Flying Academy 0 Praha-Letňany Airport (LKLT) sub