Accident Piper PA-24 N5029P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353736

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5029P
MSN: 24-32
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartlesville, OK (BVO
Destination airport:(KLLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported she entered the landing pattern and performed the pre-landing checklist. She lowered the landing gear, pulled carburetor heat on, turned the fuel pump on, switched to the fullest fuel tank, and reduced power. She turned from base to final and added a little power, but 'there wasn't any power there.' The second pilot switched magnetos and tried to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. The second pilot took control of the airplane and turned to the left to land in a soybean field, since there were powerlines and a railroad track between the airplane and the runway. The airplane landed in a left wing low attitude and the left wing hit the ground before the airplane skidded to a stop. All engine, propeller controls and flight controls were verified as being intact and operable. The fuel selector was found in the OFF position. The pilot and second pilot were asked whether either of them had moved the fuel selector to OFF after the accident had occurred and both stated they had not. The fuel drain plug from the carburetor was removed and only a trace of fuel, two or three drops, came out.

Probable Cause: the pilot improperly positioned the fuel selector to the closed position causing fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA363

Location