Accident Revolution Mini-500 N6269R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353822

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6269R
MSN: 376
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCM)
Destination airport:(KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The kit-built helicopter was hover-taxiing for about ten minutes according to the pilot/builder. He said '...the engine stopped unexpectedly [and the helicopter] settled to the runway and rolled over.' The on-scene investigation revealed a silicon-type sealant had completely blocked the supply side of the fuel filter. The builder said he had used this material to seal the fuel tank filler neck's flange to the fuel tank. According to the manufacturer's instruction manual, the builder is to 'Place a 1/8-inch bead of MA300 from the adhesive kit around [the] hole circle through the centerline of [the mounting] holes.' MA300 is an epoxy-type glue/sealant that does not break down when contacted by gasoline. The silicon-type material dissolves when it comes in contact with gasoline, according to the helicopter's kit manufacturer.

Probable Cause: a design change to the fuel tank filler neck sealant made by the owner/builder of the helicopter. Factors associated with this accident were an improper sealant material used by the owner/builder and an autorotation was not possible by the pilot due to the hover-taxis low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA334

Location