Accident Cessna 172M N40SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353823

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1998
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40SR
MSN: 17262712
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making touch and go landings on runway 17R (10,001 ft. x 100 ft., asphalt) in calm wind conditions. After the airplane touched down, he applied brakes and the airplane veered to the right side of the runway, 'either because of uneven brake application, or wind gust, or combination [of the two].' As the airplane departed the right side of the runway, the pilot applied power in an attempt to regain control. The airplane struck a runway light, severing the nose landing gear, then went down an embankment and came to a halt on uneven terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors were the runway light and the terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA387

Location