Accident Cessna 172B N8096X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353825

Date:Monday 7 September 1998
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Ja-mar Flight Service Inc.
Registration: N8096X
MSN: 17248596
Total airframe hrs:4699 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to local law enforcement officers who responded to the accident site, that after takeoff from a private field in New Port Richey, FL, a left turn was made to enter the practice landing pattern. During the turn, the airplane descended into the trees. The pilot reported that the airplane's fuel tanks were filled to capacity just before the flight. The report filed by the police officer at the scene indicated that the pilot weighed about 250 pounds, his right front seat passenger weighed about 300 pounds, and the rear seat passenger weighed about 200 pounds. Additionally, a 50 pound bag of sand was found in the rear of the baggage compartment. The temperature at the time of the accident was about 84 degrees with an altimeter setting of 29.94' Hg. The wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilots disregard of the performance capabilities of the airplane, his failure to attain and maintain flying speed, and his exceeding of the airplane's maximum weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA122

Location