Accident Cessna 150F N6759F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353826

Date:Monday 7 September 1998
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6759F
MSN: 15063359
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3370 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eaton Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(60G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he lifted off and was approximately 100 feet above the ground when he experienced a crosswind. The pilot straightened the airplane out and elected to land on the remaining runway. The pilot reduced power and touched down at the departure end of the runway. The airplane went into a bean field. The pilot said that he tried to keep the nose up as long as possible, but the next thing he knew, he was upside-down. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to abort the takeoff while in the air and beyond the point where the pilot could execute a landing on the remaining airstrip runway area. A factor which contributed to this accident was the soybean crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA336

Location