Accident Cessna 172L N19770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353834

Date:Sunday 6 September 1998
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Kern Charter Airservice
Registration: N19770
MSN: 17260738
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing takeoffs and landings at the accident airport and said that on the first attempted landing he initiated a go-around because the aircraft was too high above the runway. On the second landing attempt, he said he flared too high and the aircraft stalled 20 feet above the ground. The aircraft landed hard and porpoised down the runway, striking the propeller before coming to a stop. The pilot did not note any mechanical anomalies with the aircraft or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare that led to an improper bounced landing recovery and subsequent uncontrolled porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA294

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2003 N19770 Kern Charter Service Inc. 2 Rosamond, CA w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location