Accident Cessna 150H N22799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353835

Date:Sunday 6 September 1998
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22799
MSN: 15068524
Total airframe hrs:8598 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltop Lakes, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weiser, TX (KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane while trying to 'abort' on the initial takeoff climb during his third attempt to takeoff from an unimproved grass field. The first two attempts were aborted due to lack of acceleration of the aircraft through tall grass. The airplane impacted the ground with the right wing followed by the nose of the aircraft and then rolled inverted. The pilot's grass field experience consisted of 6 takeoff and landings during his private pilot training.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during takeoff. Factors were the pilot's lack of experience in grass field operations, the unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and the pilot's failure to perform a soft field takeoff procedure more suitable for the terrain [high grass].

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA386

Location