Accident Cessna 150E N3031J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353837

Date:Saturday 5 September 1998
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3031J
MSN: 15061131
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3514 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadillac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCAD)
Destination airport:(KCAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was on downwind for landing on runway 25 when he noticed the windsock and tetrahedron were favoring runway 36. He then decided to land on runway 36. He reported that he encountered a tailwind during the landing so he put the airplane into a 'sharp slide' which resulted in the main gear collapsing and the airplane nosing over. Local winds reported 10 minutes prior to the accident were from 250 degrees at 12 knots. The winds reported 10 minutes after the accident were from 270 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind condition which resulted in landing on the wrong runway. A factor associated with the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA333

Location