Accident Cessna 177RG N2679V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353841

Date:Saturday 5 September 1998
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Mile High Aviators LLC
Registration: N2679V
MSN: 177RG0653
Total airframe hrs:7889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:St. Simons Isl, GA (KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 10 minutes after takeoff he experienced a loss of indicated engine oil pressure. The engine began to run rough and seized about two miles short of his divert airport. The pilot initiated an emergency landing in a grass field and during the landing rollout, the airplane collided with a fence. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed the No. 3 connecting rod bearing had become unsecured and rotated about its installed location ultimately blocking its lubrication port. The No. 3 connecting rod failed and a hole was observed in the crankcase adjacent to the No. one cylinder.

Probable Cause: slippage of the No. 3 connecting rod bearing resulting in blockage of the oil port, oil starvation, and subsequent connecting rod failure. A factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA242