Accident Piper PA-18 N8464Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353847

Date:Thursday 3 September 1998
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8464Y
MSN: 18-8870
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCDV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing the airplane at an off-airport site in rural Alaska. During the landing roll, the main landing gear encountered brush and weeds, the airplane decelerated rapidly, and then nosed over. The pilot credited the shoulder harnesses installed in the airplane with keeping the injuries to himself and his passenger minor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off airport site for landing. A factor associated with the accident was high vegetation (brush and weeds) in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA139

Location