Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N6703E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353851

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1998
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N6703E
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hutchinson, MN (HCE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane neared its destination the pilot did a pre- landing checklist. When he placed the mixture to full 'RICH' the engine began to run rough. He said the application of carburetor heat did not eliminate the roughness. The pilot said he positioned the fuel selector to the 'RIGHT' fuel tank and the engine began to run normally for a short time and then quit. The on-scene examination revealed no usable fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks. The pilot said he had told another pilot to fill the fuel tanks to the filler neck the day before the accident flight. During his preflight inspection of the airplane, the pilot said he did not visually check the fuel level, but relied on the fuel tank guages to confirm that the tanks were 'FULL.'

Probable Cause: An inadequate preflight inspection by the pilot which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA331

Location