Accident Cessna 150H N50009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353854

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1998
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:New Market Airport, Inc.
Registration: N50009
MSN: 15069006
Total airframe hrs:3852 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kill Devil Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hatteras, NC (KHSE)
Destination airport:Manteo, NC (KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he applied full power and was climbing to a higher altitude as he crossed a bay. The engine suddenly made a loud noise and lost power. He turned back to the closest shore and an airport. He was unable to reach the airport and made a forced landing in a sandy area, at which time the aircraft nosed over. Postcrash examination of the engine by an FAA inspector showed the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve head had broken off from the stem resulting in the No. 1 piston breaking and the No. 1 connecting rod bending. The No. 1 exhaust valve had accumulated 1,527 flight hours since new.

Probable Cause: Failure of the number one cylinder exhaust valve resulting in loss of engine power and a forced landing on unsuitable terrain at which time the aircraft nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA235

Location