Accident Cessna 172G N5797R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353855

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5797R
MSN: 17253466
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot attempted to taxi for takeoff, the aircraft would not move. He left the engine running and exited the aircraft to see if he had left the wheel chocks in place. As he exited the aircraft it began to move. He could not get back in the aircraft due to the propeller blast. The aircraft taxied uncontrolled and made a 360 degree turn. The aircraft then taxied across a taxiway and field and collided with a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to leave the engine running with no one at the controls as he exited the aircraft to check for wheel chocks in place. This resulted in the aircraft moving uncontrolled and eventually colliding with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA234