Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7279K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353856

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7279K
MSN: 18-187
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff from a remote, off-airport site. He estimated his takeoff site to be 500 feet long. He related that the airplane became airborne after approximately 300 feet of ground roll, but soon settled to the ground, and drifted to the left into undergrowth. The airplane subsequently encountered rough terrain, and nosed over. The pilot noted there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's premature liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2012 N7279K Private 0 Northeast of Talkeetna, AK non

Location