Accident Pitts S-2B N52TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353857

Date:Monday 31 August 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52TW
MSN: 5323
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail wheel equipped airplane lost directional control while landing on runway 17L due to a crosswind condition. The private pilot stated that just prior to the wheels contacting the runway a gust of wind 'from 090 degrees' pushed the airplane to the right of the runway centerline. The airplane contacted the runway to the right of the runway centerline and the pilot began to use left rudder and braking to maintain directional control of the airplane. Subsequently, the tail of the airplane began to swing around to the right and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid approximately 15 feet and came to rest upright on the runway. The pilot estimates that at the time of the accident the winds were from 090 degrees at 10 to 12 knots and gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot in command to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare. A factor was the gusty, crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA414

Location