Accident Stubler TAYLOR TITCH N1924S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353859

Date:Monday 31 August 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Stubler TAYLOR TITCH
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1924S
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lock Haven, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLHV)
Destination airport:(KLHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to evaluate the flight characteristics of the airplane. While conducting the evaluation flight, the pilot noticed a high engine oil temperature, so he aborted the flight, spiraled the airplane down, and entered a right base. While on final, and over the runway at an indicated airspeed of 60 knots, the pilot elected to configure the airplane with full flaps. The pilot stated that while 'flying the airplane with his right hand, the pilot reached across the cockpit with his left hand, grabbed the flap handle and initiated full flaps. The next thing I knew, the airplane was right wing low and the sink rate exceeded normal.' The right wing impacted the ground, separated, and the airplane skidded down the runway inverted to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was the pilot's decision to use his left hand to actuate the flap handle located on the right side of the cockpit, while on final and over the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA175

Location