Accident Needham GLASTAR N37JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353860

Date:Sunday 30 August 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Needham GLASTAR
Owner/operator:Allison Bible Church
Registration: N37JN
MSN: 5373
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing short field takeoffs and landings. The airplane was on final approach, approximately 25 to 50 feet above the ground, at an airspeed of 50 miles per hour, and in a high angle of attack, when the pilot reduced power to descend for a short field landing. The airplane immediately stalled and impacted on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA346

Location