Accident Cessna 172F N7832U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353861

Date:Sunday 30 August 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7832U
MSN: 17251832
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3246 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft floated during landing flare and touched down over half the way down the 3,700-foot runway. The pilot initiated a go-around, but aborted the go-around when he realized the aircraft would not clear trees and telephone wires at the end of the runway. The aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining runway and collided with a dirt bank and nosed after overrunning the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and his delay in initiating a go around. Contributing was the pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA233

Location