Accident Revolution Mini-500 N9GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353862

Date:Sunday 30 August 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9GH
MSN: 288
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hattiesburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he hovered forward at a brisk walk, he heard the low rotor rpm horn. He lowered the collective and the helicopter descended rapidly and touched down on the 'toes' of the skids. The helicopter bounced back into the air and the cyclic control grip separated from the cyclic control stick. The cyclic control moved to the full aft position and the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain main rotor rpm during a forward hover and the cyclic grip separating during the resultant bounced landing resulting in the pilot losing cyclic control and the main rotor contacting the tail boom. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total time in the make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA236

Location