Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N9067F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353865

Date:Saturday 29 August 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9067F
MSN: F7-485
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Freehold, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monroe Twnship, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had set up to land the balloon in a large field, but the wind shifted so he decided to land in a smaller field. During the landing, one of the passengers lost his balance and fell onto another passenger who incurred an ankle injury. The pilot reported that he had briefed the passengers prior to touchdown.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to secure himself during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA105