Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-4 N144KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353868

Date:Saturday 29 August 1998
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N144KT
MSN: 1187
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Destination airport:(KIGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot estimated he departed with about 18 gallons of usable fuel and that the engine uses about 9 gallons per hour. While on final approach to his destination the engine quit. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and a forced landing was made in a wooded area. Postcrash examination of the aircraft by FAA inspectors showed the aircraft did not contain any usable fuel and that there was no evidence of fuel leakage from the aircraft after the accident or in flight before the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to ensure the aircraft contained adequate fuel to complete the flight resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA231

Location