Accident Mohr EAA BIPLANE P N883TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353870

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Mohr EAA BIPLANE P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N883TM
MSN: 81283
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilroy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the grass strip is located adjacent to a lake used for water landings. They stated that wind direction was 90 degrees from the runway at 20 knots, and the pilot was landing on runway 23. The witnesses reported that the landing appeared normal, but the pilot was unable to maintain directional control on the landing rollout. Witnesses stated that the pilot attempted a go-around, but ground looped the aircraft which came to rest inverted in the water. The pilot did not notify the authorities that he had been involved in an aircraft accident. The aircraft was moved by the pilot to an unknown location and was unable to be inspected.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the existing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA285

Location