Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4887S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353871

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air, Inc.
Registration: N4887S
MSN: 32-7100011
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sault Ste Marie, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCIU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was back taxiing on runway 16 to position himself for takeoff on runway 34. While taxiing, the pilot noticed a deer on the east side of the runway. The pilot taxied along the west side of the runway, just outside of the runway lights. The pilot looked back over his shoulder to look for the deer. When he turned around, the pilot said he noticed that the airplane was too close to the runway lights. The pilot swerved the airplane to the right, where it subsequently struck the runway marker. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the airplane and the runway marker. A factor contributing to this accident was the runway marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA330

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 2017 N4887S Great Lakes Air. Inc 0 Cheboygan, MI sub
Runway excursion

Location