Accident Cessna 182Q N735PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353872

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735PS
MSN: 18265582
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bingham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, ME (KAUG)
Destination airport:(ME08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the airplane made a short field approach to the same runway that the three previous airplanes had used. The wind, estimated at 5 knots, shifted 180 degrees, and the airplane touched down long. It ground looped, and went over a river bank at the end of the runway. The airport was located in an area surrounded by mountains, except for the river at the end of the runway, and was known for wind shifts. The pilot stated that he never noticed the wind shift.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inattention to changing wind conditions, and lack of correction for the change. A factor in the accident was the damp grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA176