Accident Cessna 150M N704DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353873

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704DL
MSN: 15078528
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6533 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot used 10 degrees of flaps 'for a short field takeoff' in an attempt to take off from a farmer's hayfield. The airplane lifted off at 50 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed) and began climbing. The pilot then noticed the airplane had begun descending. He said engine power 'was 100 per cent and airspeed was less than 50 knots.' The airplane struck the ground, crossed a drainage ditch, collided with an embankment, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain climb airspeed, and inadvertently allowing the airplane to stall/mush. A factor was the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA379

Location