Accident Piper PA-22 N3100Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353874

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3100Z
MSN: 22-7037
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chalkyitsik, AK (CIK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing to the west on an off-airport site. He stated that after touchdown he realized he would be unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the landing site, and attempted to abort the landing. He said that he applied full takeoff power, and the airplane became airborne, but failed to gain sufficient altitude to clear rising terrain at the end of the site. The airplane collided with a dry creek bed, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, and fuselage. The pilot noted that wind conditions at the time of the accident were estimated to be from the southeast at 5 knots, with peak gusts to 10 knots. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action to abort the landing. Factors associated with the accident were a tail wind, and rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA133

Location