Accident Piper PA-32-300 N44295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353875

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44295
MSN: 32-7440149
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:(KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot bounced on his initial touchdown. He attempted to correct with the application and then reduction of power during which the aircraft entered a nose high attitude and stalled. The aircraft then touched down hard a second time and began porpoising during which the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded off the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper remedial action in recovering from a bounced landing resulting in a stall, and his incorrect recovery from a pilot induced oscillation (PIO) condition. A factor was the pilot's failure to execute a timely go-around maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA257

Location