Accident Beechcraft V35B N35MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353877

Date:Thursday 27 August 1998
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Red Tail Aviation
Registration: N35MM
MSN: D-9467
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sagle, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:Sandpoint, ID (KSZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while approaching the airport, the engine lost power. The pilot switched from the left fuel tank to the right, and his attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the gear-up landing, the airplane spun around, slid through a drainage ditch and a fence before coming to rest. Inspection of the airplane revealed that less than a quart of fuel was present in the left fuel tank, and about 9 gallons of fuel was in the right fuel tank. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The pilot stated that he had flown this route before and on the previous flight, he had refueled. On the day of the accident, the pilot elected not to refuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA172

Location