Accident Cessna 185 N114LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353882

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1998
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N114LS
MSN: 18503086
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1969 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:S. Wattupa Pond, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the Westport River, the flight instructor directed the pilot to perform a power off landing (simulated engine failure). When it became apparent that the airplane was not going to reach the intended point of landing, a turn to the north was initiated to set up an approach for landing, 'a little quick and with a tailwind.' The airplane impacted the water, and the flight instructor initiated full power to go around, but was unable to maintain control. The airplane impacted the water a second time, cartwheeled, and came to rest inverted in the water. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed no pre-impact malfunctions of the flight controls.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane and his delayed decision to go-around. Factors related to the accident were the flight instructor's improper inflight decision to land downwind and his inadequate compensation for wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2020 N174LS Acadian Aircraft Leasing LLC 0 Westchester County Airport (HPN/KHPN), White Plains, NY unk