Accident Piper PA-14 N4214H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353906

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4214H
MSN: 14-101
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a local flight in a tailwheel equipped airplane. He reported that he had completed three, solo, touch-and-go landings, after which a passenger boarded the airplane for a local area flight. He stated that while departing runway 19, all engine power was lost, and that he did not have sufficient altitude to return to the runway. He said that he made a forced landing in trees bordering the runway. In the pilot's written statement to the NTSB, he reported that when the flight originated, the right main fuel tank was full, and the left main fuel tank was about one-quarter full. Both auxiliary fuel tanks were empty, and not in use at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the entire flight was accomplished with the fuel selector valve on the right main tank. A pilot-rated police officer that responded to the initial accident call, arrived on scene about 15 minutes after the accident. He reported that upon his arrival, the left main fuel tank was 'dry', and the right fuel tank appeared to be full. He added that the main fuel selector valve had been placed in the 'off' position prior to his arrival. The police officer said that the pilot had closed the fuel valve prior to exiting the airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2020 N4214H Private 0 Anderson Lake Airport (0AK1), Wasilla, AK sub
Loss of control

Location