Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 269C N1103R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353911

Date:Monday 17 August 1998
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Summit Seafood Supply
Registration: N1103R
MSN: 1100984
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3906 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:(KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional solo cross-country flight, about 1 hour 25 minutes after takeoff, the helicopter's engine lost power. During the ensuing autorotational landing, the helicopter impacted trees. The pilot reported that after the second time the rotor rpm briefly decreased from the normal operating range, he elected to land the helicopter. The pilot further reported that the engine 'sounded' okay. During the descent for landing, at 1,000 feet msl, the engine started losing power. A witness observed the helicopter at an estimated altitude of 1,500 feet. The engine was 'cutting in and out and the aircraft was yawing.' Examination of the accident site by FAA inspectors revealed no evidence of a fuel spill. A total of one cup of fuel was drained from both fuel tanks, and about one ounce of fuel was found in the gascolator. According to the helicopter manufacturer, the fuel consumption for this helicopter is 12-14 gallons per hour. The airline transport rated pilot undergoing instruction for a helicopter rating and his flight instructor visually checked the fuel level prior to departure. The flight instructor estimated there was a total of 25 gallons of fuel on board.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the helicopter which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA362

Location