Accident Cessna 172G N1308F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353930

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1308F
MSN: 17254803
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(3G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the new airplane owner, who occupied the left seat, the purpose of the flight was to fly the newly purchased airplane to the Williamson-Sodus Airport. He said he was not comfortable flying out of the grass strip, so he asked the previous owner to fly it to a nearby airport that he was comfortable with. He said they took off to the north, and the airplane veered to the right during the takeoff roll. Shortly after lift off, about 15 feet above the ground, the right wing struck trees on the right side of the runway, nosed into the trees, and came to rest opposite the direction of travel. The previous owner reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane and that the accident could have been prevented if there was more preparation. The manipulator of the controls was undetermined as the previous owner reported to the FAA that the new owner was at the controls at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Directional control not maintained by one of the pilot's on board the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA096

Location