Accident Cessna 172N N6172D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353931

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6172D
MSN: 17272617
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he performed a normal traffic pattern to a touch and go. During the landing flare, the airplane's right wing and nose rose abruptly. The pilot said that he maintained back pressure to hold the proper attitude. The airplane's nose 'dipped and encountered [the] runway surface.' The pilot said that he performed a go-around and flew another traffic pattern to a full-stop landing. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall/mush. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's improper compensation for the wind conditions, and his excessively high flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA340

Location