Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3527U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353954

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1998
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Warbelow's Air Ventures, Inc.
Registration: N3527U
MSN: 31-7952141
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:16283 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was preparing to land a multiengine, retractable landing gear airplane. He reported that while on downwind for landing on runway 21, a passenger in the rear of the airplane distracted his attention while he was performing his prelanding checks, and he failed to lower the landing gear prior to landing. The pilot stated: ' I just forgot to put the gear down after talking to the passenger.' In his written statement to the NTSB, the pilot added that while on short final, a flock of large birds again distracted his attention from completing a 'final gear check before landing.' The airplane landed on its belly, slid for about 550 feet, and came to rest in the center of the runway, about 1,000 feet from the threshold of the approach end of runway 21. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage bulkheads, and belly skin. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the pre-landing checklist. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA120

Location