Accident Hughes 369D N1096L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353957

Date:Monday 10 August 1998
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N1096L
MSN: 800789D
Total airframe hrs:5499 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 250 feet above the ground, the pilot-in-command heard a bang and saw the tail rotor gear box fly past the rotorcraft on the left side. The rotorcraft then 'nosed over and started turning to the right at a fast rate of speed.' The pilot-in-command then entered an autorotation and the rotorcraft impacted the ground. The tail rotor gearbox, tail rotor output shaft, fork assembly, swash-plate with pitch links, tail-boom aft fitting, and tail rotor driveshaft flex-coupling were recovered. Those items were inspected and tested at Boeing Helicopters, Mesa. The fracture mode for all of the components evaluated was ductile overload. The output shaft exhibited severe bending displacement of approximately 0.925 inches relative to a theoretical line along the centerline, characteristic of a brief, unbalanced load. The conical bearing surfaces of the tail rotor fork assembly were examined and determined to be void of heavy or unusual wear patterns. The tail rotor blades were not found during the course of the investigation.

Probable Cause: The separation of the 90 degree gearbox and tail rotor assembly for undetermined reasons followed by the inability of the pilot-in-command to maintain control of the rotorcraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA160

Location