Accident Cessna 150M N704UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353958

Date:Monday 10 August 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:C.p. Aviation
Registration: N704UV
MSN: 15078893
Total airframe hrs:6354 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSZP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a local solo flight. After practicing various maneuvers the engine began to run rough, vibrate, and smoke. The pilot made a forced landing into a riverbed and came to rest inverted. The number one cylinder was found to have a circumferential crack extending approximately 325 degrees around the barrel between the 8th and 9th cooling fins. The cylinder was further examined by a metallurgist, who reported that the barrel fins were covered with an iron oxide. The examination further revealed a fatigue crack that emanated from corrosion pits at the root radius between the 8th and 9th cooling fins. The remaining portion of the fracture exhibited an overstress separation.

Probable Cause: Failure of the number one cylinder due to a fatigue crack that had originated from corrosion pits at the cooling fin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1985 N9445U private 0 Blue Hill, ME w/o
18 May 1985 N704UV Ken Pottal 0 Santa Rosa, CA sub

Location