Accident Piper PA-22 N2447P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353960

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2447P
MSN: 22-2818
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copper Center, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tosina, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing at an off airport site on a mountain ridge. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered rough/uneven terrain, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing site. A factor associated with the accident is rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1987 N2447P David Glee Duncan 0 Theodore River, AK sub
29 December 1988 N2447P Private 0 Girdwood, AK sub

Location