Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N5413Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353961

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5413Q
MSN: 15073313
Total airframe hrs:7689 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philip, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:(KPHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he assumed the fuel tanks were topped off prior to takeoff. The lineman who fueled the airplane reported that the fuel tanks were filled three gallons short of their capacity. The pilot reported that he aborted the first takeoff for an inaccurate airspeed indicator. The pilot departed after the mechanical condition was fixed. The pilot reported that during the VFR approach to the destination airport, the engine 'coughed.' The pilot set the mixture to full rich and the throttle to full power, but the engine stopped. The engine restart was unsuccessful. He chose not to land on paved highways due to the automobile traffic, and landed in a freshly plowed field. The airplane nosed over during ground roll. The pilot reported that the flight was approximately 3.3 hours in duration. An examination of the airplane found the fuel tanks to be dry. The Hobbs meter indicated the airplane had operated a total of 3.9 hours during its flight.

Probable Cause: the fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. A factor was the soft field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA307

Location