Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9044D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353962

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9044D
MSN: 18-6788
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Du Flambeau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosinee, WI
Destination airport:Lac Du Flambeau, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he made a low downwind pass over the lake prior to landing. He stated that after the pass, he gained altitude and began a left turn to the base leg at which time the 'aircraft then stalled.' The airplane descending with the left wing impacting the water first, followed by the right float. The airplane came to rest inverted in approximately four feet of water.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the subsequent inadvertant stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA320

Location