Accident Cessna 152 N69269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353963

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69269
MSN: 15282593
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayes, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA (LCH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single reciprocating engine airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering. Witnesses reported that they observed the aircraft flying over head for about one hour and appeared to be taking aerial photographs of an oil rig in the area. Subsequently they observed the aircraft 'flying extremely close to the ground, as if the pilot was looking for a place to land.' The aircraft then 'hit a dirt levee' and flipped inverted. One of the witnesses thought that the aircraft was having engine problems. During wreckage examination, no anomalies were discovered that would have contributed to the accident. The flaps were found in the '10 degree down' position. The engine was successfully operated for 10 minutes during a test in which it was run up to 2,400 rpm. The reason for the forced landing could not be determined. The pilot's injuries have precluded him from recalling or making a statement about the accident. The private [non-instrument] pilot had a total of 1,734 hours of flight time in the accident aircraft.

Probable Cause: The forced landing for undetermined reasons. A factor was no suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA347

Location