Accident Cessna 182 N6491A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353964

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6491A
MSN: 33291
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4506 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Raton, NM (KRTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft would not start following refueling. The fixed-base operator provided an external power source, but the engine still did not start. The pilot stated that he tied the tail down and chocked the nose gear. He then primed the engine and inadvertently pushed the throttle forward. After exiting the aircraft, he hand propped the propeller. The engine started, revved to high rpm, rolled over the chock and pulled the tail tie down loose. By the time the pilot was able to apply brakes, the aircraft had struck a fuel truck and a brick wall.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to verify throttle position and/or obtain qualified assistance while hand propping the aircraft engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA263